Follow us.. Linkedin

Consulate information

It is very important to check the validity of your passport!!! It shall have the validity of at least 90 days to travel to Barcelona.

For the patients that need to obtain the visa it is necessary to take into account the fact that the Spanish Consulate does not issue “medical visas”. Although the trip will be for medical treatment, the visa that is issued shall be tourist. The best way to obtain the visa is to present the documents for the tourist trip with the flight and hotel reservations.

When the patient goes directly from the airport to the hospital, it is necessary to present the invitation from the hospital to the Consulate. It is also required for the patients that come for long term treatments or treatments without a fixed term.

In Barcelona Medical Center we help with all procedures that you need to complete. We can send the invitation directly to the Spanish Consulate in your country  for you to able to apply for a visa. If you need more information, you can check:

http://www.exteriores.gob.es/Portal/es/ServiciosAlCiudadano/Paginas/EmbajadasConsulados.aspx#